Introduction
[…] It applies to all prenups executed on or after October 1, 2007.
Key elements of the statute include:
- Definition of a premarital agreement
- Requirements for enforceability
- Permissible and prohibited content
- Conditions under which an agreement may be modified or revoked
- Limitations related to child custody and child support
A Tampa divorce lawyer will rely on this statute as the primary source of legal authority when drafting, reviewing, or challenging a prenuptial agreement.
What Is a Prenuptial Agreement Under Florida Law?
Under §61.079(1), a premarital agreement is defined as:
“An agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon marriage.”
This means the agreement must be executed before the marriage and becomes legally binding only when the couple is married. Agreements signed after the wedding are considered postnuptial and are subject to different rules.