Tampa Divorce Lawyer: New Case Reverses Alimony & Home Valuation Errors
[…] A Tampa divorce lawyer must act as a financial auditor, checking not just the “big picture” outcome but every single calculation that leads to it.

The Alimony Reversal: The Fatal Flaw of “Need”

The second half of the Frazier appeal was a challenge to the trial court’s award of $1,500 per month in retroactive durational alimony. The appellate court reversed this award as well, finding that it was also based on a fundamental failure to make legally required findings.

The law governing alimony (section 61.08) is just as strict as the law for property division. Before a judge can award anyalimony, the court “shall first make a specific factual determination as to whether either party has an actual need for alimony . . . and whether the other party has the ability to pay alimony.”

This “need and ability” test is the non-negotiable gateway to any alimony award.

  • “Need” is not a general feeling. It must be a specific, quantified amount based on the receiving spouse’s monthly expenses, as detailed in their financial affidavit and supported by testimony.