Tampa Divorce Lawyer on Alimony Modification: New Case Sparks Judicial ‘Chaos’
[…] His legal team argued that the trial court wrongly applied the old 61.08 factors, and the appellate court majority agreed with him.
The majority’s reasoning was based on a “textualist” reading of the recently amended statutes. They argued that:
- Section 61.08 is only for initial awards. They claimed the text of the law makes it clear that the detailed factors (need, ability, standard of living, etc.) are only for the judge to use when granting the divorce in the first place.
- Section 61.14 is only for modifications. They then argued that section 61.14, the modification statute, provides its own separate and complete standard.
- The New Standard is Vague. That statute allows a court to make orders “as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties.”
This is a radical and seismic shift. The Beans majority is essentially saying that in a modification hearing, the judge should not look at the detailed list of factors in 61.08. There is no explicit requirement to re-evaluate “need,” “standard of living,” or the other factors.