The Legal Foundation of Parenting Plans in Florida
[…] Whether you’re pursuing an uncontested divorce or preparing for litigation, a skilled Tampa divorce lawyer can help you draft a parenting plan that meets Florida’s statutory requirements, aligns with local judicial expectations, and protects your relationship with your child.
The Legal Foundation of Parenting Plans in Florida
Florida law requires a parenting plan in every divorce or paternity action involving minor children. Florida Statute §61.13 governs the development, approval, and enforcement of parenting plans. The statute requires that every plan:
- Describe in detail how the parents will share and be responsible for the daily tasks associated with the upbringing of the child.
- Include a time-sharing schedule that specifies the time the child will spend with each parent.
- Designate who will be responsible for health care, school-related matters, and other activities.
- Specify the methods and technologies that the parents will use to communicate with the child.
The court will only approve a parenting plan that promotes the best interests of the child. If the parents cannot agree, the judge will create a plan after evaluating the evidence. A Tampa divorce lawyer can help you avoid this outcome by negotiating a solid parenting plan before the case reaches trial.
Elements of an Effective Parenting Plan
An effective parenting plan is detailed, child-focused, and designed to minimize conflict. The following components are required or strongly recommended in every Tampa parenting plan:
1. Time-Sharing Schedule
The time-sharing schedule is the heart of the parenting plan. It outlines when the child will reside with each parent and must address:
- Weekday time-sharing
- Weekend time-sharing
- Holidays (Thanksgiving, Christmas, etc.)
- Birthdays and special occasions
- School breaks and summer vacation
- Transportation and exchange logistics
The schedule must be clear enough to avoid ambiguity but flexible enough to accommodate reasonable changes. A Tampa divorce lawyer can help tailor the schedule to your child’s school calendar, extracurricular activities, and developmental needs.
2. Decision-Making Responsibilities
Florida courts presume that shared parental responsibility is in the best interests of the child. This means both parents retain full rights and responsibilities and must confer on major decisions involving:
- Education
- Healthcare
- Religious upbringing
- Extracurricular participation